Data Protection Officer: What You Need To Know

What Is A DPO And Why Do I Need One?

The General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) come into force across the EU on May 25th and will mark the most significant changes to data protection laws in two decades to reflect the new digital age.

As a school, by nature you’ll carry a vast amount of personal data. Such data can cover everything from your pupils’ grades, images and medical info, to details of staff past and present, job applicant and anyone externally associated with the school.

With the GDPR in place, not only will this data have to be handled lawfully, but now you will also be required to document how and why any information is processed and give rights to any individuals involved.

Failure to comply to such changes could result in damages to both a school’s reputation and funding, therefore it is vital that everyone is up to date with GDPR and how it impacts them day to day.

This is where your Data Protection Officer (DPO) comes in. One must be appointed by law, even if it is an external individual or a shared DPO among a group of schools to best suit the needs of your organisation.

Among other things, this DPO will be responsible for:

  • Compliance – knowing the requirements for processing personal data including employee data, surveillance, direct marketing, internet technology and communications.
  • Understanding data protection laws and what is meant by personal data
  • Completing data audits
  • Understanding the difference between controllers and processors
  • Processing personal data
  • Understanding information provision and data subjects’ rights
  • Implementing the security or processing of personal data
  • Notifying the relevant parties of any data breaches
  • Understanding the supervisions and enforcement penalties for non-compliance
  • Processing data requests
  • Monitoring supplier compliance
  • Staff training

How Can We Help You Get Prepared?

Following the success of the GDPR workshops we’ve taken around the county, we are offering a series of Data Protection Officer For Schools Training Courses to help make this transition as easy as possible for your school. During the half day session, we will train your appointed DPO in all areas of GDPR compliance.

Held at the centrally located Enterprise Building at Lincoln University, the half day training course will cost £145 + VAT and cover the following areas:

  • GDPR & Data Protection Act 2018 – recap
  • The impact of GDPR on schools
  • Your responsibilities as your school DPO
  • GDPR compliance issues
  • Information & data audit for schools
  • Senior leadership team responsibilities
  • Staff responsibilities
  • School policies – required & advised changes
  • Compliance software for schools – making life easier
  • Digital educator resources

The Data Protection Officer For Schools Training Courses will run on the following dates:

18 May 2018, 9am-1pm BOOK NOW

25 May 2018, 9am-1pm BOOK NOW

8 June 2018, 9am-1pm BOOK NOW 

Places are filling up quickly and we are expecting high demand, so ensure you book now to avoid disappointment.

The GDPR deadline is coming into force 25th May so now is the time to ensure your protocols are in place…

For further information, please contact us at support@digitalmediaedge.co.uk or call (01522) 837 259 and we’d be happy to help.

 

If you enjoyed this article, you may like – Is Your School Ready For GDPR and GDPR And How Primary Schools Can Address It

Share with your Friends

Article Progress

4 Important Content Ideas For Schools